Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. As a visitor to the website, you can be assured that if you choose to contact us via our website, we will not share any personal information about you with third parties without your permission. The only exception would be if your communication highlighted a child protection issue, or other issue that may result in police action. In such circumstances, we may be legally obliged to take action.

Links to other websites

The website contains many links to other websites, videos, organisations and more. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies

This site uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed on your computer when you visit the website. The vast majority of websites on the internet use cookies.

There are two types of cookies that are used by the Support and Guidance site:

  • The first stores information you provided when searching – what you searched for, and whether you searched as a young person, professional or parent or family member. This cookie allows you to return to your search results quickly and to edit your search.
  • The second cookies are used as part of Google Analytics, and allows us to analyse what users are searching for and which pages / resources are viewed most often. It also provides general information on your geographical location i.e. which country you live in. We use this information to monitor the usage of the site, and to influence future developments and the addition of new resources. Here are the cookies used by Google Analytics:
    • pref: This cookie expires after 2 years and is considered as minimally intrusive. It is used to remember your language preferences if you choose to translate any pages. If you block this cookie – the language will default to English and the site will work normally. However, if you want to use the translate feature on more than one page at a time – you will need to enable the cookie.
    • __utma: This cookie expires after 2 years and is considered as minimally intrusive. Each unique browser that visits a page on the site is provided with a unique ID via the __utma cookie. In this way, subsequent visits to the website via the same browser are recorded as belonging to the same (unique) visitor. Thus, if a person interacted with the website using different browsers, the Analytics reports would track this activity under two unique visitors. Similarly if the same browser were used by two different visitors, but with a separate computer account for each, the activity would be recorded under two unique visitor IDs. On the other hand, if the browser happens to be used by two different people sharing the same computer account, one unique visitor ID is recorded, even though two unique individuals accessed the site.
    • __utmb expires after 30 minutes and __utmc expires at the end of your session: These cookies are considered as minimally intrusive.  Google Analytics uses these two cookies to establish a session. If either of these two cookies is absent, further activity by the user initiates the start of a new session
    • _utmz: This cookie expires after 6 months and is considered as minimally intrusive. When visitors reach the site via a search engine result, a direct link, or an ad that links to the page, Google Analytics stores the type of referral information in a cookie. The parameters in the cookie value string are parsed and sent in the GIF Request (in the utmcc variable). The expiration date for the cookie is set as 6 months into the future.  This cookie gets updated with each subsequent page view to the site; thus it is used to determine visitor navigation within the site.

Nothing in these cookies allows us to identify you personally. Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Please be aware that restricting the use of cookies will prevent features of the site from working properly.

Finding out about the personal information we hold about you

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you a number of rights in relation to your personal information. You can find out about your rights, and get further guidance, on the ICO website.

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal information about you, and may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information, including requesting that we remove all data we hold about you. Please contact us.